1800 559 266

PRIVACY POLICY
AUSTRALIA PRIVACY STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION
Oz Shooting ABN 72 523 137 589 (referred to as “OZ”, “us” or “we”) respect the privacy and security of your Personal Information, as defined below, and comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?
Under the Act Personal Information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, in whatever form and regardless of whether it is true or not (‘Personal Information’). The Act also defines a subset of Personal Information as sensitive information (for example health records, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal records).

The types of information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us, for example:
Be collected by lawful and fair means
Be used for a lawful purpose
Be collected with your consent,

The purpose for collection will be clear and explicit. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect Personal Information about you directly when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), have contact with us in person, visit our website or complete hard copy or online forms.

There are also circumstances where we may collect Personal Information about you from third parties. For example, from publicly available information and databases.

We may also seek to collect information about someone else from you (when you register another person attending our events). However, you must not provide us with Personal Information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so, told them that their Personal Information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and directed them to where they can find it.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information, which is provided to us by you in use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

Regardless of how it is collected, we handle Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION IS COLLECTED VIA OUR WEBSITE
Users can generally visit Oz Shooting’s website without revealing who they are or other personal information. We will not collect any personal information about visitors to our website except when they knowingly provide it. (e.g. via email, “contact us” form).

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We generally collect, hold and use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it is provided to us (which will usually be obvious at the time of collection), related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes may include:

As set out in accordance with this privacy policy, we will only use the personal information we collect:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as an applicant for a position, including providing you with interviews, reference checking, etc.
  • To provide the services you have requested from Oz Shooting
  • To answer your enquiry, register you for events, or competitions etc.
  • To provide you with promotional and marketing information regarding newsletters, exclusive offers and events  we believe may be of interest to you. (If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications)
  • Personal information submitted for employment purposes will only be used in connection with our application process. It will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless:

  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service, which you may have requested and doing so is in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • We are authorised or required to by law to do so to protect the rights or property of Oz Shooting.
  • We reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

DIRECT MARKETING
When you register on our website, you will be given a choice as to whether you want to receive e-mail messages from us, including newsletters, announcements and e-mail communications about our latest news, products or services. To the extent the relevant local law requires us to seek your consent, we will only send such messages to you if you opt-in.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, you may use the unsubscribe facility in the marketing communication or contact us. We will stop using your Personal Information for direct marketing if you so request.

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which we hold. Personal information is stored in our secure servers or secure files.

Generally, we hold personal information of partners, employees and customers, debtors, creditors, candidates, etc in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files.

Our secure servers are protected in controlled facilities and can be accessed only by authorised Oz Shooting personnel. All data stored on our servers can be accessed in combination with a valid username and password. Resources are additionally limited with access controls that prevent information being visible to all valid users.

Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information. For those who do not wish to use the internet, please contact us directly.

To safeguard all information collected, Oz Shooting and all of it’s employees follow the practices in this policy. No one is permitted to access, record or disclose information for the purpose other than for which it was intended.

Your financial details will not be stored.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Please contact us to access the personal information we holds about.

We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but not more than 14 days after the request has been made.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Act you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details in writing regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

MORE INFORMATION
For more information about the Privacy Act in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the (external link) website below:

www.privacy.gov.au